FANDOM


Hirotaka Suzuoki (鈴置 洋孝 Suzuoki Hirotaka, March 6, 1950 – August 6, 2006) was a Japanese voice actor and actor from Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture who graduated from Tokyo Keizai University.

He is best known as the voice of Bright Noa in Mobile Suit Gundam, Kojirou Hyuga in Captain Tsubasa, Dragon Shiryū in Saint Seiya, Tenshinhan in the Dragon Ball franchise, Tatewaki Kuno in Ranma ½, Sakaki (Giovanni) in Pokémon and Saitō Hajime in Rurouni Kenshin.

Suzuoki's most notable trait was his soft, dignified voice. He was affiliated with Ken Production, in which he worked in many animation roles. Suzuoki made his voice acting debut in Invincible Steel Man Daitarn 3 in 1978. His last voice acting role was the voice of Bright Noa in Mobile Suit Z Gundam III: Love is the Pulse of the Stars, which was seen by fans as the best sendoff in Suzuoki's name.

Suzuoki was the best friend of fellow voice actor Tōru Furuya, who co-starred with him in several different series.

Suzuoki was a heavy smoker and drinker. In July 2006, Suzuoki was diagnosed with lung cancer and undertook hospitalization and medical treatment, but on the morning of August 6, 2006, his health declined, and Suzuoki died at the age of 56. His ongoing roles were replaced with other voice actors.

Dub ActorsEdit

Actor No. of Titles Country
John Burgmeier 7 Flag United States
Ted Lewis 5 Flag United States
Bill Capizzi 3 Flag United States
Chris Cason 2 Flag United States
Eddie Frierson 2 Flag United States
Richard Ganoung 2 Flag United States
Matt Smith 2 Flag Canada
Daniel Woren 2 Flag United States
Christopher Ayres 1 Flag United States
Stephen Bent 1 Flag United Kingdom
Steve Blum 1 Flag United States
David Bridges 1 Flag Hong Kong
Mark Britten 1 Flag United States
Simon Broad 1 Flag Hong Kong
Steve Cassling 1 Flag United States
Cam Clarke 1 Flag United States
Ted Cole 1 Flag Canada
Robert Colin 1 Flag United States
Michael Dobson 1 Flag Canada
Michael Forest 1 Flag United States
David Gasman 1 Flag France
Edward Glen 1 Flag United Kingdom
Mark Hellman 1 Flag Canada
Chuck Huber 1 Flag United States
Adam Hunter 1 Flag Canada
Brendan Hunter 1 Flag Canada
Jeff Johnston 1 Flag United States
Chris Kalhoon 1 Flag Canada
Dave Kelly 1 Flag Canada
Jonathan Love 1 Flag Canada
Sharon Mann 1 Flag France
Scott McNeil 1 Flag Canada
David Moo 1 Flag United States
Rob Paulsen 1 Flag United States
Brandon Potter 1 Flag United States
Doug Rand 1 Flag France
Christopher Sabat 1 Flag United States
Terrence Scammell 1 Flag Canada
John J. Smith 1 Flag United States
Kirk Thornton 1 Flag United States
Eric Vale 1 Flag United States
Russell Wait 1 Flag Hong Kong
Ken Webster 1 Flag United States
Bruce Winant 1 Flag United States
Barry Yandell 1 Flag United States

FilmographyEdit

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1979-1980 Bright Noa Mobile Suit Gundam Chris Kalhoon Canada
1980-1981 North #2 (ep. 24) Astro Boy Richard Ganoung United States
Blackie Young (ep. 40)
1980-1981 Kenjiro Ōta Space Battleship Yamato III ¿? United States
1981-1986 Inaba Urusei Yatsura Edward Glen United Kingdom
¿? Hong Kong
1982-1983 Lynn Kaifun Super Dimension Fortress Macross Eddie Frierson United States
Christopher Ayres United States
1983-1984 Yellow Belmont Genesis Climber MOSPEADA Cam Clarke United States
1984-1985 General Perios Space Musketeer Bismarck Rob Paulsen United States
1984 Dess Super Dimension Cavalry Southern Cross Bill Capizzi United States
Dera
Demi
Narrator John J. Smith
1984 Lynn Kaifun Macross: Do You Remember Love? Simon Broad Hong Kong
1985-1986 Bright Noa Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam Dave Kelly Canada
1986-1989 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball John Burgmeier United States
Brendan Hunter Canada
David Bridges Hong Kong
1986 Amazon Carnias They Were Eleven Steve Blum United States
1988 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure Eddie Frierson United States
John Burgmeier United States
1989-1996 Dragon Ball Z Matt Smith Canada
Chris Cason
(original; eps 68-107)
United States
John Burgmeier
Mez
(ep. 95)
Christopher Sabat
Caroni John Burgmeier
Scott McNeil Canada
Tournament Announcer Eric Vale United States
Michael Dobson Canada
Mr. Shu (ep. 118) Chuck Huber United States
Alien Announcer
(eps. 196-199)
Mark Britten
(original)
Brandon Potter
(remaster)
Terry Klassen Canada
1989-1992 Masaki Murakami The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor Steve Cassling United States
1989-1992 Tatewaki Kuno Ranma ½ Ted Cole Canada
Russell Wait Hong Kong
1990 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might Matt Smith Canada
Doug Rand France
John Burgmeier United States
1990-1991 Kuro Bushi Kyatto Ninden Teyandee Terrence Scammell
(ep. 37)
Canada
Mark Hellman
(ep. 51)
1992-1993 Heinrich Van Freeman Tekkaman Blade Michael Forest United States
1993 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball Z: The History of Trunks John Burgmeier United States
Sharon Mann France
1993 Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound John Burgmeier United States
David Gasman France
1994 Yakumo Yu Yu Hakusho: Poltergeist Report Bruce Winant United States
1995 Russell Lupin the 3rd: The Pursuit of
Harimao's Treasure
Robert Colin United States
1996-1997 Dolltaki Dragon Ball GT Jonathan Love Canada
Barry Yandell United States
Rage Shenron Adam Hunter Canada
Chris Cason United States
1996-1998 Hajime Saitō Rurouni Kenshin Daniel Woren United States
Kirk Thornton United States
1996 Rajara (ep. 3) Slayers NEXT David Moo United States
1997-2002 Sakaki Pokémon Ted Lewis United States
1997 Hajime Saitō Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture Ken Webster United States
1998-2000 Yuri Maiakofski Blue Submarine No. 6 Jeff Johnston United States
1998-2003 Sakaki Pokémon Chronicles Ted Lewis United States
1998 Pokémon: the First Movie United States
1998 Chapel the Evergreen Trigun Daniel Woren United States
2000 Sakaki Pokémon: Mewtwo Returns Ted Lewis United States
2001 Junichi Otaki Millennium Actress Stephen Bent United Kingdom
2002-2006 Sakaki Pokémon Advanced Generation Ted Lewis United States