Julie Ann Taylor (born on January 29, 1966 in Orange County, California) is an American voice actress who is best known for her role of Ai Tanabe in Planetes, Mutsumi Otohime in Love Hina, Yukari Hayasaka in Paradise Kiss and Taiga Fujimura in Fate/stay night, among others.
Biography[]
Julie Ann Taylor was born and raised in Orange County, California. At the age of seven, she began her acting career as the wicked witch in a school production of "The Wizard of Oz." She was originally cast as Dorothy but opted to play the wicked witch role instead because she wanted to do the voice. While in high school, she started to perform in community theatre and Civic Light Opera houses. She joined The Young Americans Song and Dance Company and did a brief tour before heading off to UCLA School of Theatre, Film and Television where she earned her Bachelor of Arts degree. While in Los Angeles, she performed with The Los Angeles Music Center Education Division, Tim Robbin's The Actors' Gang, Buffalo Knights Theatre Company and Will & Company Shakespeare Troupe.
In 1995, she started studying voice over at kalmenson & kalmenson, The Voicecaster and with Bob Bergen in Los Angeles. She began looping shortly thereafter and has appeared in many fan favorite TV shows and films. She currently has over 100 anime and video game credits. In addition, she also has a background in voicing movie trailers, online tutorials, audiobooks, and many commercials.
Filmography[]
Live-Action Dubbing[]
TV Series[]
- Marseille (2016-2018) - Ariane Marek (ep. 1), Claudia (ep. 8)
- Baby (2018-2020) - Elsa
- The Knights of Castelcorvo (2020) - Silvia, Additional Voices
Miniseries[]
- Close to Home: Murder in the Coalfield (2022) - Additional Voices
Films[]
- Sky High (2003) - Kyoko
- Zebraman (2004) - Kana Asano/Zebra Nurse
- The Neighbor No. Thirteen (2005) - Kid
- Flu (2013) - Kim In-hae
- Baahubali: The Beginning (2015) - Devasena
- Veteran (2015) - Joo-Yeon
- Airplane Mode (2020) - Laura
Documentaries[]
- The Women and the Murderer (2021) - Additional Voices
Animation Dubbing[]
Animated Series[]
- Pop Secret (2006-2009) - Mia
Animated Films[]
- The Satellite Girl and Milk Cow (2014) - Witch of the North
Anime Dubbing[]
Anime[]
- Lupin the 3rd Part 2 (1977-1980) - Kaguya (ep. 41)
- Sailor Moon (1992-1993) - Haruna Sakurada, Mayumi Osaka, Kuri, Morga (ep. 1), Fortune Seeker (ep. 2), Female Student (ep. 3), Usagi's Friend (ep. 4), Big Bird Clock (ep. 9), Amulet Girl (ep. 10), Salon Employee (ep36), Phantom of the Lake (ep. 40) (Viz Dub)
- Sailor Moon R (1993-1994) - Haruna Sakurada, Mayumi Osaka, Admirer (ep. 55), Eri (ep. 55), Nameless Cardian (ep. 57), Kaoru's Mother (ep. 64), Son (ep. 64), Omazinai Customer (ep. 65), Udering (ep. 77), Catty Girl (ep. 80), Morga (flashback; ep. 89) (Viz Dub)
- Marmalade Boy (1994-1995) - Doris O'Connor, Girl Student C (ep. 54)
- Sailor Moon S (1994-1995) - Viluy/Yui Bidou, Shinnosuke's Mother (ep. 104), Daruma (ep. 105) (Viz Dub)
- El-Hazard: The Wanderers (1995-1996) - Ifurita
- Rurouni Kenshin (1996-1998) - Misanagi, Tsubaki (ep. 48), House Wife (ep. 90) (Media Blasters Dub)
- Battle Athletes Victory (1997-1998) - Additional Voices
- Kurogane Communication (1998-1999) - Alice
- Trigun (1998) - Additional Voices
- The Legend of Black Heaven (1999) - Operator (ep. 11), TV Soldier (ep. 12), Additional Voices
- Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (2000) - Stephanie (ep. 10)
- Gate Keepers (2000) - Reiko Asagiri
- Love Hina (2000) - Mutsumi Otohime, Female Student (ep. 7)
- Vandread (2000) - Meia Gisborn
- Babel II: Beyond Infinity (2001) - Reika Saeki, Reporter (ep. 4)
- Cyborg 009 (2001-2002) - Dinah
- Figure 17 (2001-2002) - Asuka Karasawa
- Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden (2001) - Eimi Shiina, Announcer (ep. 6), Combat Training System (ep. 8), Additional Voices
- The Prince of Tennis (2001-2005) - Kumako (ep. 49) (Salami Studios Dub)
- Vandread: The Second Stage (2001) - Meia Gisborn
- Ai Yori Aoshi (2002) - Taeko's Grandmother (eps. 16-17), Animal Show Announcer (ep. 18), Announcement (ep. 18), Tsurube (ep. 18)
- Duel Masters (2002-2006) - Rekuta Kadoko (eps. 27-52), Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002-2003) - Ran (ep. 5), Tachikoma (ep. 15), Miyahara (ep. 16)
- Gun Frontier (2002) - Katrina (ep. 5), Ayame (ep. 6)
- Heat Guy J (2002-2003) - Teto (ep. 5), Young Claire Leonelli (ep. 5), Kid B (ep. 7)
- Mirage of Blaze (2002) - Additional Voices
- The Twelve Kingdoms (2002-2003) - Keikei, Haku Sanshi, Additional Voices
- Gungrave (2003-2004) - Randy's Wife (ep. 13), Biscoe's Wife (ep. 15), Boy (ep. 15)
- Last Exile (2003) - Sophia Forrester
- Stellvia (2003) - Ayaka Machida
- Saiyuki Reload (2003) - Kanan, Rinlan, Gojyo (Young), Mother (ep. 13), Wong (ep. 13), Additional Voices
- Planetes (2003-2004) - Ai Tanabe
- Lunar Legend Tsukihime (2003) - Akiha Tōno
- Bleach (2004-2012) - Lirin, Nozomi Kujō, Rin Tsubokura, Jackie Tristan, Haineko, Baby (ep. 260), Resident (ep. 260), Female Student D (ep. 261), Haruko (ep. 314), Mother (ep. 342), Gina Dokugamine (ep. 364)
- Burn-Up Scramble (2004) - Rio Kinezono
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG (2004-2005) - Tachikoma
- Hanaukyo Maid Team: La Verite (2004) - Shikoh-In
- Saiyuki Reload Gunlock (2004) - Fumika, Additional Voices
- Monster (2004-2005) - Lotte Frank
- Rozen Maiden (2004) - Souseiseki
- IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (2005-2006) - Boy A (ep. 9)
- Paradise Kiss (2005) - Yukari
- Zoids Genesis (2005-2006) - Kotona Elegance, Mur
- Rozen Maiden Träumend (2005-2006) - Souseiseki
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (2006-2007) - Milly Ashford, Additional Voices
- Fate/stay night (2006) - Taiga Fujimura, Young Shirou Emiya (ep. 1), Shop Assistant (ep. 20), Mordred (ep. 21)
- Ghost Slayers Ayashi (2006-2007) - Atl
- Gurren Lagann (2007) - Boota
- Lucky☆Star (2007) - Yui Narumi
- Blade of the Immortal (2008) - Kagehisa Anotsu (Child), Rin's Mother (ep. 2)
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (2008) - Milly Ashford, Additional Voices
- Toradora! (2008-2009) - Taiga’s Mother
- Kurokami: The Animation (2009) - Akane Sano, Neighbor (ep. 3), Woman (ep. 8), Jada (ep. 13)
- Blue Exorcist (2011) - Female Student (ep. 3), Kashino (ep. 6), Exorcist B (ep. 10), Teacher (ep. 13)
- Hunter x Hunter (2011-2014) - Khara
- Persona 4: The Animation (2011-2012) - Ai Ebihara
- Tiger & Bunny (2011) - Mari, Additional Voices
- Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (2012-2013) - Seishun Li, Laila (ep. 6)
- Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (2013) - Bellows
- BlazBlue: Alter Memory (2013) - Tsubaki Yayoi, Kokonoe
- Blood Lad (2013) - Beros, Young Wolf (ep. 6)
- Love Live! School Idol Project (2013-2014) - Honoka's Mother, Cotaro Yazawa, Executive Committee Member A (ep. 11), Woman in Crowd (ep. 13)
- Magi: The Kingdom of Magic (2013-2014) - Seishun Li
- Aldnoah.Zero (2014-2015) - Darzana Magbaredge
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (2014-2015) - Taiga Fujimura
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (2014-2015) - Holly Joestar
- Sailor Moon Crystal (2014-2016) - Viluy/Yui Bidou, Kuri, Haruna Sakurada (ep. 1), Mayumi Osaka (ep. 1), Morga (ep. 1), Housewife (ep. 3), Student (ep. 30)
- Sword Art Online II (2014) - Natsuki Aki, Endō's Friend, Moderator, Shino's Mother (ep. 3), Boy (ep. 10), Skuld (ep. 17)
- The Seven Deadly Sins (2014-present) - Pelio
- Your Lie in April (2014-2015) - Nao Kashiwagi
- The Testament of Sister New Devil (2015) - Shiho Aikawa, Zest, Young Takashi, Female Student B (ep. 3), Shopkeeper (ep. 6), Woman (ep. 6), Demon (ep. 12)
- Durarara!!x2 (2015-2016) - Female News Anchor (eps. 13-14)
- Charlotte (2015) - Yusa's Mom (ep. 12)
- One-Punch Man (2015) - Split-Chinned Child (ep. 1), Mother (ep. 4)
- The Asterisk War (2015-2016) - Elliot Forster (ep. 13)
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (2015-2017) - Fumitan Admoss, Orga Itsuka (Young)
- The Testament of Sister New Devil BURST (2015) - Zest
- Ajin: Demi-Human (2016) - Carley Myers, Young Kei Nagai, Newscaster, Military Operator (eps. 8-9, 12)
- Konosuba! God's Blessing on This Wonderful World (2016) - Succubus Receptionist (ep. 9)
- Kuromukuro (2016) - Mirasa, Carrie Dunham
- Re:Zero -Starting Life in Another World- (2016-present) - Tivery Pearlbaton, Betelgeuse's Third Finger (Woman 2) (ep. 23)
- Berserk (2016-2017) - Lucie, Hannah
- Mob Psycho 100 (2016-2019) - Female Staff (ep. 7), Scam Woman (ep. 7), Client (ep. 8)
- March Comes in Like a Lion (2016-2017) - Kaneda (ep. 22)
- Devilman Crybaby (2018) - Kaori Fudo
- FLCL: Progressive (2018) - Hinae Hibajiri
- Forest of Piano (2018-2019) - Namie Amamiya
- Sword Art Online: Alicization (2018-2020) - Natsuki Aki
- Beyblade Burst: Rise (2019-2020) - Rogia Koryu, Additional Voices
- Fate/Grand Order - Absolute Demonic Front: Babylonia (2019) - Jaguar Warrior, Additional Voices
- Gundam Build Divers Re:Rise (2019-2020) - Towana, Yuriko Kuga
- Dino Girl Gauko (2019-2020) - Mom, Lemon, Subway Woman (ep. 8), Mecha Gauko (ep. 17), Karen (ep. 39)
- Levius (2019) - Marsha Cromwell
- Case Closed: Zero's Tea Time (2022) - Midori Kuriyama
- Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War (2022-present) - Rin Tsubokura
- Junji Ito Maniac: Japanese Tales of the Macabre (2023) - Mrs. Murakami ("Tomb Town"; ep. 7), Mrs. Izumisawa ("Tomie: Photo"; ep. 9), Additional Voices
Anime Shorts[]
- IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (2003) - PA
OVAs & Specials[]
- Here is Greenwood (1991-1993) - Shun Kisaragi, PA Announcer (Bang Zoom! Dub)
- Hyper Doll (1995) - Mica Minazuki
- Eight Clouds Rising (1997) - Yasuko Fuzuchi
- éX-Driver (2000-2001) - Mom (ep. 1), Woman (ep. 1), Student (eps. 1-2)
- X: Episode 0 (2001) - Hokuto Sumeragi
- Le Portrait de Petite Cossette (2004) - Shoko Mataki
- Mirage of Blaze: Rebels of the River Edge (2004) - Ayako Kadowaki
- Karas (2005-2007) - Hinaru, Nurse
- Rozen Maiden Ouvertüre (2006) - Souseiseki
- Ghost Slayer Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy (2007) - Atl
- Fate/Grand Carnival (2021) - Jaguar Man
Anime Films[]
- Akira (1988) - Groupie 1 (Animaze Dub)
- Patlabor: The Movie (1989) - Noa Izumi (Bandai Dub)
- Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (1991) - Monica Arno
- Patlabor 2: The Movie (1993) - Noa Izumi (Bandai Dub)
- Ah! My Goddess: The Movie (2000) - Additional Voices
- Sakura Wars: The Movie (2001) - Lachette Altair
- 5 Centimeters Per Second (2007) - Kanae's Sister (Bang Zoom! Dub)
- Oblivion Island: Haruka and the Magic Mirror (2009) - Haruka's Mother
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (2010) - Taiga Fujimura
- Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie Part 3: Rebellion (2013) - Junko Kaname
- Love Live! The School Idol Movie (2015) - Honoka's Mother, Cotaro Yazawa
- In This Corner of the World (2016) - Ito Morita, Bomb Shelter Woman B, Woman with Potatoes
- Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower (2017) - Taiga Fujimura
- Fireworks (2017) - Nazuna's Mother
- Sword Art Online The Movie: Ordinal Scale (2017) - Additional Voices
- Case Closed: Zero the Enforcer (2018) - Midori Kuriyama, Reporter
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection (2019) - Milly Ashford
- Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel II. lost butterfly (2019) - Taiga Fujimura
- Altered Carbon: Resleeved (2020) - Additional Voices
- Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel III. spring song (2020) - Taiga Fujimura
Video Game Dubbing[]
- Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love (2005) - Ratchet Altair
- Eureka Seven vol.1: The New Wave (2005) - Gillian Hamilton
- Eureka Seven vol.2: The New Vision (2006) - Gillian Hamilton
- The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky (2006) - Zane Vathek, Josette Capua
- Yggdra Union: We'll Never Fight Alone (2006) - Emilia
- The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky Second Chapter (2007) - Zane Vathek, Josette Capua
- The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky the 3rd (2008) - Zane Vathek, Josette Capua
- Avalon Code (2008) - Rex
- BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger (2008) - Kokonoe Mercury, Tsubaki Yayoi
- Persona 4 (2008) - Ai Ebihara
- Rune Factory: Frontier (2008) - Rosetta, Tabatha
- Atelier Rorona: The Alchemist of Arland (2009) - Esty Dee, Laura Frixell, Narration
- BlazBlue: Continuum Shift (2009) Mu-12
- Ar tonelico Qoga: Knell of Ar Ciel (2010) - Katene
- Atelier Meruru: The Apprentice of Arland (2011) - Hanna Olses
- Hyperdimension Neptunia Mk2 (2011) - 5pb., Kei Jinguji
- Mugen Souls (2012) - Marina Cannonvale
- Atelier Ayesha: The Alchemist of Dusk (2012) - Linca
- Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair (2012) - Ibuki Mioda
- Hyperdimension Neptunia Victory (2012) - Rei Ryghts
- Time and Eternity (2012) - Makimona
- Mugen Souls Z (2013) - Marina Cannonvale
- Atelier Escha and Logy: Alchemists of the Dusk Sky (2013) - Linca
- Hyperdimension Neptunia Re;Birth2: SISTERS GENERATION (2014) - 5pb., Kei Jinguji
- Onechanbara Z2: Chaos (2014) - Anzu, Misha, Anna
- Hyperdimension Neptunia Re;Birth3: V GENERATION (2014) - Rei Ryghts
- Tales of Berseria (2016) - Child, Medissa
- Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony (2017) - Tenko Chabashira, Ibuki Mioda
- Fire Emblem Heroes (2017-present) - Linde
- NieR: Automata (2017) - Emil
- Puyo Puyo Champions (2018) - Carbuncle, Alex
- Shenmue III (2019) - Additional Voices
- One-Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (2020) - Split-Chinned Kid
- Rune Factory 5 (2021) - Beatrice
- Re:Zero -Starting Life in Another World- The Prophecy of the Throne (2021) - Tivey Pearlbaton
Voice Director[]
Writer[]
- Bungo Stray Dogs
- Tower of God
- Ultraman (ep. 5)
Others:
- Maradona: Blessed Dream (Deluxe Media)
- The Dragon Dentist (Salami Studios)
External Links[]
- Julie Ann Taylor at Anime News Network's encyclopedia
- Julie Ann Taylor on the Internet Movie Database