FANDOM


Tesshō Genda (玄田 哲章 Genda Tesshō, born May 20, 1948 in Okayama Prefecture) is a Japanese voice actor. When he debuted, he used his real name, Mitsuo Yokoi (横居 光雄 Yokoi Mitsuo).

Genda is one of Japan's most prolific voice actors, with over 230 roles credited to his name. Some of his more notable roles include Umibouzu in City Hunter, Sourman in Dr. Slump, Taurus Aldebaran in Saint Seiya, Kurama in Naruto and Naruto Shipudden, Action Mask in Crayon Shin-chan, and Optimus Prime in the Japanese dub of The Transformers and its Japan-only sequel series.

In February 2010, he received a Merit Awards from the 4th Seiyu Awards.

Dub ActorsEdit

Actor No. of Titles Country
Chris Cason 5 Flag United States
Dameon Clarke 2 Flag United States
Peter Lurie 2 Flag United States
Rob Mungle 2 Flag United States
Jim Foronda 2 Flag United States
Jonathan Love 2 Flag Canada
Dave Mallow 2 Flag United States
Kirk Thornton 2 Flag United States
Troy Baker 1 Flag United States
Tom Bauer 1 Flag United States
Bob Borjal 1 Flag Philippines
Etienne Bannliett 1 Flag United States
Sean Barrett 1 Flag United Kingdom
David Bridges 1 Flag Hong Kong
Don Brown 1 Flag Canada
Bob Buchholz 1 Flag United States
John Burgmeier 1 Flag United States
Bob Carter 1 Flag United States
Byron Close 1 Flag Canada
Ian James Corlett 1 Flag Canada
Greg Dulcie 1 Flag United States
Dave Fennoy 1 Flag United States
Ian Finlay 1 Flag Canada
Pat Fraley 1 Flag United States
Richard Ganoung 1 Flag United States
Christopher Guerrero 1 Flag United States
Dean Hagopian 1 Flag Canada
Jeff Harding 1 Flag United Kingdom
Kyle Hebert 1 Flag United States
Steve Kramer 1 Flag United States
Jonathan Love 1 Flag Canada
Ryan Luhning 1 Flag Canada
Noel Mallonga 1 Flag Philippines
Scott McNeil 1 Flag Canada
Dave Miller 1 Flag United States
Bill Mondy 1 Flag Canada
Paul Nelson 1 Flag United States
Doug Parker 1 Flag Canada
Paul St. Peter 1 Flag United States
Simon Prescott 1 Flag United States
Jamieson Price 1 Flag United States
Doug Rand 1 Flag France
Jay Rath 1 Flag United States
Norman Reedus 1 Flag United States
Clark Robertson 1 Flag Canada
Alejandro Saab 1 Flag United States
Christopher Sabat 1 Flag United States
Steve Sanders 1 Flag United States
Garrett Schenck 1 Flag United States
Michael Sorich 1 Flag United States
Pierre Tremblay 1 Flag Hong Kong
David Wald 1 Flag United States
Dean Wein 1 Flag United States
Lennie Weinrib 1 Flag United States
Kent Williams 1 Flag United States
Tom Wyner 1 Flag United States

Select FilmographyEdit

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1977-1978 Daijirō Gō Voltes V Noel Mallonga Philippines
Bob Borjal
1979-1980 Teniente Reed Mobile Suit Gundam Scott McNeil Canada
Sleggar Law Bill Mondy
1980-1981 Dum Dum (ep. 12) Astro Boy Paul Nelson United States
Hercules (ep. 25) Jay Rath
Caesar (ep. 32) Richard Ganoung
Captain Keely (ep. 43) Dave Miller
1980-1981 Gorsakov Space Battleship Yamato III ?¿ United States
1981-1982 Tsuyoshi Seidō Beast King GoLion Lennie Weinrib United States
1981-1982 Porthos Dogtanian & the Three Muskehounds Etienne Bannliett United States
1981-1986 Rei Urusei Yatsura ?¿ Hong Kong
1982-1983 Kalmec The Mysterious Cities of Gold Dean Hagopian Canada
1983 Mr. Sullivan Around the World with Willy Fog Tom Wyner United States
1984-1987 Spade Fist of the North Star Kirk Thornton United States
1986-1989 Shu Dragon Ball Dave Mallow United States
Doug Parker Canada
Chris Cason United States
Jonathan Love Canada
David Bridges Hong Kong
General White Kyle Hebert United States
Ryan Luhning Canada
Sherman Priest
(ep. 4)
Ian James Corlett Canada
John Burgmeier United States
Byron Close Canada
Sourman
(ep. 56)
Steve Sanders United States
Clark Robertson Canada
Tiger Bandit
(ep. 79)
Dameon Clarke United States
Jonathan Love Canada
1986 Ganigus Gagtos They Were Eleven Dean Wein United States
1987-1988 Optimus Prime Transformers Headmasters Pierre Tremblay Hong Kong
1988 Ryūsaku Akira Steve Kramer United States
Bob Buchholz United States
1988 Shu Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure Dave Mallow United States
¿Brian Thomas? United States
1990-1991 Gabimaru "Gogul" Rikiya Cyber City Oedo 808 Sean Barrett United Kingdom
1990-1991 The Hobgoblin Moomin Jeff Harding United Kingdom
1991 Dudley Adventures of the Little Mermaid Ian Finlay Canada
1992-
present
Action Mask Crayon Shin-chan Pat Fraley United States
Troy Baker United States
1992-1995 Younger Toguro Yu Yu Hakusho Dameon Clarke United States
1993 Bojack Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound Bob Carter United States
Doug Rand France
1994-1995 Hebopoi Wild 7 Michael Sorich United States
1995 Young Rocker Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn Jim Foronda United States
Janempa
Janemba Kent Williams
Shenron Christopher Sabat
1995 Chief Nakamura Ghost in the Shell Simon Prescott United States
1995 Guile Street Fighter II V Kirk Thornton United States
Rob Mungle United States
1996-1997 Shu Dragon Ball GT Jonathan Love Canada
Chris Cason United States
1996 Balgus The Vision of Escaflowne Don Brown Canada
Christopher Guerrero United States
1999-2003 Dan Dastun The Big O Peter Lurie United States
2001-2002 Gale Raregroove Rave Master United States
2002-2007 Kurama Naruto Paul St. Peter United States
2006-2007 Sōgetsu Ma Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple Rob Mungle United States
2009-
present
Warrod Seeken Fairy Tail Garrett Schenck United States
2010 Master Chief (ep. 7) Halo Legends David Wald United States
2012 Frank Castle / The Punisher Iron Man: Rise of Technovore Norman Reedus United States
2013 Rodin Bayonetta: Bloody Fate Dave Fennoy United States
2013 Shu Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Chris Cason United States
2015 Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection ‘F’ United States
2015-
present
Dragon Ball Super Tom Bauer United States
Chris Cason United States
2016 Metal Knight One-Punch Man Jamieson Price United States
2017 Kurt von Rudersdorf Saga of Tanya the Evil Greg Dulcie United States
2018 Popuko (ep. 4b) Pop Team Epic Alejandro Saab United States